When-Strenght-matters-728x90 (1)
Entertainment

Matt Damon, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” John Boyega Among Winners

John-Boyega
nigeriana news app advert

Other winners include Daisy Ridley and John Boyega, who won an honour for the best newcomer.

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” emerged the biggest winner of the night at the 2016 Jameson Empire Awards. It took the top spot with five wins including best sci-fi/fantasy and best director for JJ Abrams.

Other winners include “The Revenant,” Daisy Ridley and John Boyega, among others.

Check out full list of winners below;

Best Comedy
Ant-Man
Inside Out
Me And Earl And The Dying Girl
Spy – WINNER
Trainwreck

Best Sci-Fi/ Fantasy
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – WINNER

Star Wars : The Force Awakens

Star Wars : The Force Awakens

Best Horror
Crimson Peak
The Hallow – WINNER
Insidious: Chapter 3
It Follows
Krampus

Best Thriller
Bridge Of Spies
The Gift
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation
Sicario
Spectre – WINNER

Best Male Newcomer
Abraham Attah (Beasts Of No Nation)
John Boyega (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) – WINNER
Thomas Mann (Me And Earl And The Dying Girl)
Jason Mitchell (Straight Outta Compton)
Jacob Tremblay (Room)

Best Female Newcomer
Olivia Cooke (Me And Earl And The Dying Girl)
Rebecca Ferguson (Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation)
Maika Monroe (It Follows)
Bel Powley (The Diary Of A Teenage Girl)
Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) – WINNER

Best British Film
45 Years
Legend
Macbeth
Spectre – WINNER
Suffragette

Best Film
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant – WINNER
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best TV series
Fargo
Game Of Thrones
Marvel’s Daredevil
Marvel’s Jessica Jones
This Is England ’90 – WINNER

Best Director
J. J. Abrams (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) – WINNER
Ryan Coogler (Creed)
Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)
George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Ridley Scott (The Martian)

Best Actress
Emily Blunt (Sicario)
Brie Larson (Room)
Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2)
Charlize Theron (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl) – WINNER

Best Actor
Matt Damon (The Martian) – WINNER
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Michael Fassbender (Macbeth/Steve Jobs)
Tom Hardy (Legend/Mad Max: Fury Road)
Michael B. Jordan (Creed)

Best Screenplay
The Big Short — Charles Randolph, Adam McKay – WINNER
The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino
Spotlight — Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy
Steve Jobs – Aaron Sorkin
Trainwreck — Amy Schumer

Best Animated Film
Inside Out – WINNER
Minions
Shaun The Sheep Movie
Song Of The Sea
The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya

Best Documentary
Amy – WINNER
Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst
Making A Murderer

Best Soundtrack
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road— WINNER
The Martian
Sicario
Straight Outta Compton

Winner Empire Legend
Alan Rickman

Winner Empire Hero
Stanley Tucci

Winner Empire Insipration
Paddy Considine

source: pulse.ng


[Advertisement]
Make Money Online in Nigeria... Click HERE To Start Now!



Comments
To Top
Loading...