When-Strenght-matters-728x90 (1)
Entertainment

NEA 2016: Richard Mofe Damijo, Joselyn Dumas To Host The Event

NEA-AWARDS 2016-Main-Flyer-V1-Front
nigeriana news app advert

The Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEAs) 2016 has announced Richard Mofe Damijo(RMD) and Joselyn Dumas as hosts of the show.

Who is more stylish RMD or Irvin?Who is more stylish RMD or Irvin?

(CompletesportsNigeria)

RMD is a Nigerian actor well known for his roles in movies like Hostages (1997), Diamond ring(1998). In 2005 he won an award for Africa Movie Academy Awards for Best Actor in a leading role.

 

Joselyn Dumas is a Ghanaian TV host and actress known for her role in movies such as Silver Rain, Adams Apples. In 2014, she starred in a A Northern Affair, a role that earned her a Ghana Movie Award and an Africa Movie Academy Award nomination for Best Actress.

The NEAs is an annual award ceremony with primary objective of recognizing the contributions of Nigerian and African Entertainers.

The award ceremony, in its 11th year, is not only focused on recognizing Nigerian entertainers but also highlight Nigerians who continue to make an impact in our immediate communities in Nigeria or extended communities in the diaspora.

This year, the producers of the NEAs are excited to announce the addition of some new categories and also the expansion of some existing categories to reflect the ever changing entertainment industry.

The 2016 NEAs will be held on September 4th, 2016 at the prestigious Tribeca Performing Art Center, 199 Chamber street, New York, NY 10007, United States of America.

RMD and Joselyn Dumas as show hostsRMD and Joselyn Dumas as show hosts

(Press)

Tickets for the show are now available on the NEA website -www.neaawards.org

Check out the full nominees list for the various award categories:

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – MUSIC CATEGORIES

Best Album

Y.A.G.I (Lil Kesh)
Applaudise (Iyanya)
Eyan Mayweather (Olamide)
Ghetto University (Runtown)
R.E.D. (Tiwa Savage)
Stories that Touch (Falz)
Seyi or Shay (Seyi Shay)
Mama Africa (Yemi Alade)

Hottest Single

Osinachi (Humblesmith)
Duro (Tekno)
Baba Nla (Wiz Kid)
Lagos Boys (Olamide)
Mama (Kiss Daniel)
Jagaban (Ycee)

Best Song

Pick Up (Adekunle Gold)
Oluwa Ni (Reekado Banks)
Vow (Timi Dakolo)
You Suppose know (Bez)
Type of Woman (Iyanya)
Go On (Niyola)

Afropop Artist

Tekno
Wiz Kid
Tiwa Savage
Kiss Daniel
Chidinma
Davido

R&B Artist

Waje
Niyola
Praiz
Seyi Shay
Dare
Iyanya

Rap Act

Vector
MI
Phyno
Olamide
Reminisce
CDQ

Gospel Artist

Uche Agu
Frank Edward
Nikki Laoye
Sammy Okposo
Obiora Obiwon
Onos Brisibi

Dancehall Artist 

Patoranking
Timaya
Cynthia Morgan
Ceeza
Burna Boy
Ketchup

Indigenous Artist

9ice
Flavour
Tillaman
Jaywon
Olu Maintain
Kcee

Alternative Artist

Temidollface
Bez
Mystro
Brymo
Aramide
Timi Dakolo

Best New Act

Niniola
Ycee
Adekunle Gold
Humblesmith
Mz Kiss
Toby Grey

Most Promising Act to Watch

Shobzy
Mr. Eazi
Teeblaq
Spyz
Terry Apala
Coco Benson

Diaspora Artist

Shiikane
Ayojay
Mr. Eazi
Lioness
Duncan Daniels
Stylezz

Best Collabo

Moniegram (Mr. 2Kay ft. Timaya)
Romantic (Korede Bello ft. Tiwa)
My Woman, My Everything (Patoranking ft Wande Coal)
Yaya Oyoyo (Lil Kesh ft. DaVido)
Reggae Blues (Harry Song ft Others)
Your Number (Ayojay ft. Fetty Wap)
Sekem (MC Galaxy ft Swizz Beats)
Finally (Masterkraft ft. Sarkodie, Flavour)

Best Live Performer

Omawumi
Tuface
Solidstar
Yemi Alade
Dbanj
MC Galaxy

Best Music Video

Emergency (Dbanj Dir. Unlimited LA)
Right Now (Seyi Shay Dir. Meji Alabi)
Condo (Kuammy Dir. Moe Musa)
Karishika (Falz Dir. Aje Films)
Duro (Tekno Dir. Patrick Elis)
If I Start to Talk (Tiwa Dir. CP)
Quality (Pasuma Dir. HG2)
Sisi (Sexy Steel Dir. Chad Tennies)

African Male Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

Stonebwoy (GH)
FA (LIB)
Sarkodie (GH)
Sauti Sol (KQ)
Deng (LIB)
Papa Denis (KQ)
Bisa Kdei (GH)
Eric Geso (LIB)

African Female Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

Vannessa Mdee (TZ)
Efya (GH)
Lira (SA)
MZ Vee (GH)
Sheebah Ndiwanjawulo (UG)
Adiouza (SN)
Victoria Kimani (KQ)
Knowless Butera (RW)

ALSO READ:  Basketmouth Confirms Robbery Accident At His Lekki Home

Music Producer

DJ Coublon
Masterkraft
Young John
Cobhams
Mystro
Jay Pizzle

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – FILM/TV CATEGORIES

Lead Actor in Film

IK Ogbonna (Stop)
Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)
Femi Jacobs (Taxi driver-Oko Ashewo)
Ramsey Nouah (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)
Julius Agwu (Wives on Strike)

Supporting Actor in Film

Sambasa Nzeribe (A Soldier’s Story)
Hafiz Oyetoro (Taxi Driver-Oko Ashewo)
Desmond Elliot (Falling)
Tope Tedela (Surulere)
Femi Jacobs (The Visit)
Olumide Oworu (A soldier’s story)

Lead Actress in Film

Omoni Oboli (Wives on Strike)
Adesua Etomi (Falling)
Genevieve (Road to Yesterday)
Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)
Belinda Effah (Stop)
Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)

Supporting Actress in Film

Osas Ajibade (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Chioma Omeruah (Road to Yesterday)
Beverly Naya (Surulere)
Linda Ejiofor (A Soldier’s Story)
Kehinde Bankole (Wives on Strike)
Rita Dominic (Surulere)

Director – Film

Akin Omotoso (Tell me Sweet Something)
Frankie Ogar (A Soldier’s Story)
Ishaya Bako (Road to Yesterday)
Walter Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Niyi Akinmolayan (Falling)
Salisu Balarabe (Dadin Kowa)

Best Picture

A Soldier’s Story
Wives on Strike
Road To Yesterday
Tell Me Sweet Something
Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo)
Ishanna

Best Short Film

Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)
Hell Or High Water (Oluseyi Amuwa)
Good People Dead (Nodash)
The Encounter (Tolu Ajayi)
Child Soldier (Folasakin Iwajomo)
Brave (Lowla-Dee)

Best Actor – TV

Basorge Tariah Jnr (Do Good)
Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)
RMD (Hush)
Keppy Ekpeyong (Festac Town)
OC Ukeje (Before 30)
Kelechi Udegbe (Officer Titus)

Best Actress – TV

Ini Edo (Desperate House girls)
Kate Henshaw (Do Good)
Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)
Beverly Naya (Before 30)
Oge Okoye (Festac Town)
Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit)

Best TV Show

Festac Town
Baby’s Daddy
Jenifa’s Diary
Skinny Girl in Transit
Officer Titus
Do Good

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actor

Majid Michel (The Department)
Abraham Attah (Beast of No Nation)
Idris Elba (Beast of No Nation)
Henry Adofo (Freetown)
Van Vicker (A Long Night)
Chris Attoh (Happiness is a Four letter word)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actress

Fulu Mugovhani (Ayanda)
Nuong Faalong (Freetown)
Ama K. Abebrese (Beast of No Nation)
Nana Mensah (An African City)
Yvonne Okoro (Rebecca)
Faridah F. Kuteesa (House Arrest)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Picture

Freetown
Ayanda
Beast of No Nation
Silverain
House Arrest
Rebecca

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – OTHER CATEGORIES

Male Disc Jockey

DJ TTB
DJ Kelvin (PH)
DJ Enimoney
DJ Vinnie
DJ Tunez
DJ Gavpop

Female Disc Jockey

DJ Lambo
DJ Mystelle
DJ Nana
DJ Sensei Lo
DJ Switch
DJ Soupamodel

Disc Jockey Collabo

DJ Shabsy ft. Kiss Daniel – Raba
DJ Kaywise ft. Oritsefemi – Warn Dem
DJ Xclusive ft Cassper Nyovest, Sakordie, Anatii & Banky W.
DJ Spinall ft. Yemi Alade – Pepe Dem
DJ Jimmy Jatt ft Wizkid – Feeling The Beat
DJ Kentalky ft. Lil Kesh – Blessings

African(Non Nigerian) Disc Jockey

DJ Lebbie (SL)
DJ Bossman (LIB)
DJ Mensah (GH)
DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)
DJ Vyrusky (GH)

Music Executive

Don Jazzy (Mavin)
Ubi Franklin (MMMG)
E-MONEY – FIVE STAR
Ossy Chiori (Achievas)
Steve Baba Eko (Xtreme)
Okwudili Umenyiora (Eric Manny)

Radio OAP

Teddy Don-Momoh (Star FM)
Tisan (Raypower)
Toke Makinwa (Rhythm)
N6 (Cool FM)
Ushbebe (Naija FM)
Igos (Wazobia)

TV Presenter (Lifestyle)

Eku Edewor (53 Extra)
Ehiz (MTV)
Bolanle Olukanni (EL)
Adams (Soundcity)
Daala (Ovation)
Nansy Isime (Hip TV)

Comedy Act

I Go Die
Akpororo
Seyi Law
Ushbebe
AY
Basketmouth

Fashion Model

Akpede Oghenekevwe
Mayowa Nicholas
Ndigwe Victor
Uju Marshall
Akomaye Kwen
Opeyemi Awoyemi

Best Online Comedy Act

Craze Clown
Emmanuella
Chief Obi
Iya Ibadan
Foxy P
Wowo Boyz


[Advertisement]
Make Money Online in Nigeria... Click HERE To Start Now!



Comments
To Top
Loading...