When-Strenght-matters-728x90 (1)
Sports

Rio 2016 Olympics: Great Britain Predicted To Win 18 Gold Medals

farah10kbeijing15crop
nigeriana news app advert

Great Britain will win 18 gold medals at Rio 2016 – a haul good enough for third spot in the overall table – according to the Gracenote Virtual Medal Table (VMT).

The United States beat China into first place, taking 38 golds to their rival’s tally of 29.

The VMT is a dynamic tool that predicts which countries and athletes will be successful at the Olympic Games.

FARAH, RUTHERFORD TO WIN GOLD

Mo Farah is expected to continue his dominance in the 5000m and 10,000m with another double gold triumph, with long jumper Greg Rutherford also expected to repeat his London triumph.

Nicola Adams, the first female boxer to win an Olympic boxing title, is favourite to win the flyweight title, while Adam Peaty will take gold in the men’s 100m breaststroke.

ALSO READ:  Nigerian Footballer, Victor Moses Named The PFA Fans' Premier League Player Of the Month For November

No pressure…

ENNIS-HILL, MURRAY SETTLE FOR SILVER

However, it’s not all rosy for GB’s finest.

London 2012 poster girl Jessica Ennis, now Ennis-Hill, will have to settle for second spot in the heptathlon behind Canada’s Brianne Theisen-Eaton – with Katarina Johnson-Thompson out of the medal picture entirely.

GB flag bearer Andy Murray will predictably fall to Novak Djokovic in the men’s tennis singles final, while Alistair Brownlee is also pencilled in for silver as Spain’s Mario Mola takes gold.

Britain's Andy Murray reacts after defeating Rogher Federer in the Olympic men's singles final

PREDICTED GB GOLD MEDALLISTS

Mo Farah (athletics – 5000m, 10,000m)

Greg Rutherford (athletics – long jump)

Nicola Adams (boxing – flyweight)

Lizzie Armitstead (cycling – road race)

Laura Trott (cycling – omnium)

Jason Kenny (cycling – sprint)

Charlotte Dujardin (equestrian – individual dressage)

Max Whitlock (gymnastics – pommel horse)

GB men’s eight (rowing)

GB men’s four (rowing)

Helen Stanning and Helen Glover (rowing – women’s pair)

Giles Scott (sailing – finn)

Nick Thompson (sailing – laser)

Bryony Shaw (windsurfing – RS:X)

Adam Peaty (swimming – 100m breaststroke)

James Guy (swimming – 200m freestyle)


[Advertisement]
Make Money Online in Nigeria... Click HERE To Start Now!



Comments
To Top
Loading...